familyrelatives.com
Login Register
All Help / Tips   
You are here: Home > Login
Returning Member
Enter your details
Email
Password
OR
use your account from
Login with Facebook
Register now for Free
Join us today
Email
Confirm Email
Password
Confirm Password
* I have read and understood your Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us
We do not sell or share your personal information with anyone.
OR
use your account from
Login with Facebook
Advert Section
   
Beta Version

New Website in Beta

Why Beta? Well because we think that we can always improve, from the quality and range of the historical records to your experience and interaction on our website with our emphasis on ease of use and lower cost.

We have many changes to come on Familyrelatives.com over the next few months from Calendar’s to Photo Albums, to Family Tree software, to Family & Friend inclusion and we would love your feedback and interaction.

Terms & Conditions

Please review the following terms and conditions which define your rights, responsibilities and the benefits of registration and becoming a member of Familyrelatives.com before using this website.

By using Familyrelatives.com 
® you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which take effect immediately on your first use of Familyrelatives.com. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the terms and conditions herein please discontinue access and/or use of Familyrelatives.com.

Familyrelatives.com ®may change these terms from time to time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes made by the Familyrelatives.com. Your continued use of Familyrelatives.com after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

Familyrelatives.com ® and Familyrelatives.org ®and Familyrelatives.info ®and FamilyRelatives.co.uk® and FamilyRelatives ®  and https://www.familyrelatives.com// are the business names and registered trademarks of Treequest Limited and details of which are set out below, (hereafter "we", "our" or "us"). "You" or "your" means an adult (over 18 years old or as defined in a country of your domicile or residence whichever age is the higher) user of the website and its family history research services (the "Service") [or guardian for any minor which you allow to access the Service, for whom you will be held strictly responsible].

Copyright

All content on the Familyrelatives.com website and available through its services, including but not limited to images, graphics, text, data, applications, software, designs, material content as well as general information, are the proprietary property of Familyrelatives.com, its users and / or its licensors with all rights reserved. 

Familyrelatives.com contains images, graphics, text, data, applications, software, designs and material content as well as general information which you may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use Familyrelatives.com content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. The foregoing does not apply to your own user material content that you legally post on the website.

In addition you agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any Familyrelatives.com content except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of Familyrelatives.com content requires the prior written permission from Familyrelatives.com. Provided that you are eligible you are granted access to use the website and the website content for personal family history research and may download information as search results relevant to that research which is for personal use. You may not upload or republish website material content on any Internet, Intranet or Extranet site. It is strictly prohibited to download entire, significant, large amounts or portions of data of any work or database.

Information that is provided by a third party may not be reproduced under any circumstances. It should be noted that the General Register Indexes for the Civil Registration and Censuses for England and Wales are © Crown Copyright and significant parts of the information may have been provided by third parties and you are therefore not allowed to reproduce any text from these areas.

Unauthorised use may also violate applicable laws including without limitation copyright and trademark laws and applicable communications regulations and statutes. Unless explicitly stated herein, nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any license to intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication or otherwise. Should you not abide by any of the terms and conditions herein we may terminate your use of the website without further notice.

Any other use of Familyrelatives.com content requires the prior written permission from FamilyRelatives.

As part of using Familyrelatives.com you may use content which is only for personal family history research and may download information as search results relevant to that research which is for personal use (not publishing on the Internet). It is not permitted to download entire, significant, large amounts or portions of data of any work or database. 
Information that is provided by a third party may not be reproduced under any circumstances. It should be noted that the General Register Indexes for the Civil Registration for England and Wales are © Crown Copyright 2005 and significant parts of the Information may have been provided by third parties and you are therefore not allowed to reproduce any text from these areas.

Should you not abide by any of the terms and conditions herein we may terminate without further notice your use of the website.

Registration

On registration, you must provide accurate, complete information and it is your responsibility to ensure that information is up to date. You undertake to inform us of any changes in your registration details by updating your personal details and we are entitled to rely on the information you provide to us and change or update these if necessary. Remember you are able to update your information as often as you like.

You agree not to register more than one account, register an account on behalf of an individual other than yourself, or register for an account on behalf of any group or commercial entity or create a false identity.

Each registration is for a single user only and access may not be sold, transferred or granted in part or in whole to any other person or organisation. On registration you will use an email address and choose a password. You should note that if your selection of email is already in use we will not permit you to use it and you should choose another. We do not permit any other person to use your username and do not permit your username to be made available to multiple users.

You are responsible for all use of this website and should take all necessary steps to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure. You should notify us immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorised manner or if there is a security breach.

Payment

Payment can only be made using a credit card or UK debit card. We do not yet have the facility to accept American Express cards. All payments must be made using your own card.

Registration to the website is free. However in order to access certain areas of the website you will be required to purchase units. The current minimum in three currencies can be obtained from the [Pricing Page] on the website. Depending on your country of registration will depend in which currency you are charged. At the current time the Civil Registration Index databases are all chargeable. You will be clearly informed beforehand when your online account will be charged.

Should you use all your units you will no longer be able to access certain databases and information unless you purchase additional units. However you will not be charged if you have previously paid to view pages within a specified time usually within the last three months. This specified time may change from time to time and without.

You will be charged either in pounds sterling if you are a located in the United Kingdom, Euros - if you are located in the rest of Europe or United States Dollars if you are located anywhere else in the world.

Units

Unit duration varies according to selected price band. When purchasing new units any existing units in your account will be carried forward and will be valid until the date your new units expire.

All those units that remain unused at the end of the final expiry date will no longer be valid and no monetary value can be reclaimed.

Your information and your purchase on-line is taken very seriously by Familyrelatives.com and we are proud to be associated with Barclaycard Merchant Services who handle your credit card details to safeguard your payment.

Please note that those members who have unit based accounts and subsequently decide to upgrade to a Subscription account, will no longer be able to use their units. It is therefore recommended that members utilise all their outstanding units before converting to a Subscription account.

Age

If you register on our website you confirm to us that you are at least 18 years of age.

Access to Familyrelatives.com

We will do our utmost to ensure that the website is available and will be uninterrupted and that the majority of transmissions will be error free. However, due to the nature of the Internet, this cannot be guaranteed. Also, your access to the website may from time to time be occasionally suspended or restricted to allow for maintenance or improvements or for the introduction of new services. We will attempt to limit the frequency and duration of any such suspensions or restrictions and where possible will forewarn our customers on the Homepage.

Fair Usage Policy

In order to ensure that all our users enjoy a high quality of service in a fair manner we enforce a Fair Usage Policy.  To achieve this we monitor all accounts and reserve the right to suspend or terminate an account where there appears to be a violation of the terms and conditions.

We will attempt to contact the account holder before taking any action to suspend or terminate the account.  After determining the cause of increased or excess usage we may at our discretion reinstate the account or arrange a high usage account at an increased subscription rate.

Excessive usage is considered to be one in which either the usage is equivalent to more than 500 units per month or for any subscription service - or 150% of the average usage below 500 units which ever is the lower.

In the event that the service is misused contrary to the Fair Usage terms the right is reserved to suspend the service and charge retrospectively for all units used, at the standard rate of 10 sterling pence per unit.

Contract

When you purchase a product or service from Familyrelatives.com we will send you via e-mail a confirmation acceptance and receipt of your purchase containing the details of your purchase. You will also be able to print your purchase Invoice from your account area on the website. Your purchase invoice represents an offer to us to purchase a service which is accepted by us when we send our e-mail acceptance and confirmation to you. Any order that does not receive an acceptance and confirmation e-mail will be considered not to have taken place and will not form part of this contract. This contract and all orders accepted shall be deemed to have been formed in Jersey.

Refunds

Should you wish to cancel an order you are able to do so within seven days of your purchase provided that you have not used any of the units or subscription services for which you have paid. If you wish to cancel your order you should contact us using the 'contact us' facility on the website.

 

We will be unable to offer a refund in those cases where you purchase units or a subscription service and have begun to use your units or subscription service prior to cancellation. We will not be able to refund you for unexpired subscription services or unused sets of units.

Electronic communications

The Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis therefore when you visit Familyrelatives.com or send e-mails to us, or you communicate with us electronically, we in turn will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this website. For contractual purposes, you agree to receive communications from us electronically and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Receiving emails and Spam filters

To ensure that Users are able to receive emails from Familyrelatives.com - i.e. new passwords, confirmation of purchase, or "contact us" etc. it is strongly recommended that spam filters are altered to allow emails from Familyrelatives.com. Please contact your ISP or email provider to find out how this is done.

Please note Familyrelatives.com will not send you Spam emails.

Cookies

When you use a website your personal computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. A Cookie is a text file that identifies your personal computer to our website. A Cookie does not identify you as an individual user. You should ensure that your personal computer is able to accept cookies as it allows us to ensure that our service to you is optimal. In order to use the website please see the Minimum site requirements. To find out more about the cookies, see our Privacy policy

Modifications to the Agreement and the Service

Familyrelatives.com has the right, at its own discretion, to modify this Agreement or the Service at any time. Changes in service will be posted on our website or may be communicated to you via your registered email address.

Goods and Services

All charges must be paid for before accessing the information, you must also be the legal owner of the card.

Addition of Data

Familyrelatives.com adds new data on a continuous basis as it becomes available.

Familyrelatives.com may decide at its sole discretion to charge a supplementary fee when new data is added to the website.  Suitable notice will be given to subscribers before such action is taken, thereafter new data may not be immediately available to existing subscribers where such an increase has become effective.  The subscriber has the option to retain his existing subscription at the same rate until it expires or choose to upgrade by paying a supplementary fee.

Prices

While we make every effort to ensure that all prices on this website are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error we shall inform you as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If you cancel, and you have already paid for the goods or services, you will receive a full refund.

Code of Conduct

YOU AGREE TO;

You agree and understand that except for homepages, classified and advertising programs offered by Familyrelatives.com on the site e.g. Society, Library, Record offices homepages, Classifieds, the services and the site are available for your personal, non-commercial use only.

You agree that no materials of any kind submitted through your account or otherwise posted, transmitted, or shared by you on or through the website will violate or infringe upon the rights of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, publicity or other personal or proprietary rights; or contain libelous, defamatory or otherwise unlawful material.

YOU AGREE NOT TO;

Upload, post, submit, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available any material content that we deem to be harmful, threatening, unlawful, defamatory, infringing, abusive, inflammatory, harassing, vulgar, obscene, fraudulent, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable.

Upload, post, submit, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, solicitations, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation

Upload, post, submit, transmit, share, store or otherwise make publicly available on the website any private information of any third party, including, without limitation, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, social security numbers and credit card numbers;

Upload, post, submit, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programmes designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or technical equipment or services

Upload, post, submit, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available content that would constitute, encourage or provide instructions for a criminal offence, or describes how to conduct an unlawful act, violate the rights of any party, or that which would otherwise create liability or violate any local, state, national or international law

You agree not to impersonate someone else or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent yourself, intimidate or harass another member, solicit personal information from anyone under 18 or solicit passwords or personally identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes

You agree not to harvest or collect email addresses or other contact information of other users from the website by electronic or other means for the purposes of sending unsolicited emails or other unsolicited communications or use the website in any unlawful manner or in any other manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair the website or use automated scripts to collect information from or otherwise interact with the website

You agree not to use or attempt to use another members account, service or system without authorisation from Familyrelatives.com, or upload, post, submit, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available content that, in the sole judgment of Familyrelatives.com, is objectionable or which restricts or inhibits any other person from using or enjoying the website, or which may expose Familyrelatives.com or its users to any harm or liability of any type.

Without limiting any other provision of these Terms & Conditions, you also agree to abide by our Code of Conduct which provides further information regarding the authorised conduct of users on Familyrelatives.com

Classifieds Terms and Conditions

Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the Familyrelatives Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Without limiting any other provision of these Terms & Conditions, you also agree to abide by our Code of Conduct which provides further information regarding the authorised conduct of users on Familyrelatives.com

Using Familyrelatives.com classifieds

You may not use the site if you are under the age of 18 or you are not able to form legally binding contracts, or if your membership has been suspended.

While using the Site, you will not:

 

  • post, list or upload content or items in inappropriate categories or areas on the site;
  • breach any laws, sell any counterfeit items or otherwise infringe the copyright, trade mark or other rights of third parties;
  • breach our terms and conditions, including, without limitation, permit the sale of Prohibited items.

Familyrelatives.com does not permit the sale of Prohibited items including;

Aeroplane tickets, alcoholic beverages, counterfeit currency and stamps, counterfeit items (copies or replicas and unauthorised copies), credit cards. Drugs (including Narcotics, Steroids and Other Controlled Substances) and drug paraphernalia, prescription drugs, contact lens, and prescription eyewear. Firearms, ammunition, weapons and knives, fireworks, tickets (football, lottery), pornography and offensive material, stolen items. Chemicals (household, industrial), pesticides, herbicides, hazardous material, batteries.

Animals and Wildlife products (native and non-native, live animals or pets, stuffed animals or birds and the parts and derivatives of animals, internal organs, skins, hides and rugs, ivory, sea turtles, animal traps).

Familyrelatives does not permit the listing of multi-level marketing schemes, pyramid and all similar trading schemes or the sale of mailing lists or personal information.

You agree to comply with all applicable local and international laws, regulations, restrictions, prohibitions and acts that apply. The sale of products is highly regulated by a complex set of regulations, international treaties and laws. Please check with the relevant authorities for further information.

Breaches of these conditions may result in a range of actions, including:

·         Listing cancellation

·         The right to refuse access to the website

·         Account suspension or termination

Purchasers or potential purchasers and sellers or potential sellers should ensure they carry out all normal and suitable checks with the seller or buyer when selling or purchasing goods. Please note Familyrelatives is not responsible for any loss however so caused and that you carry out all appropriate checks with the buyer or seller.

User content

You are solely responsible for the images, photos, graphics, profiles, messages, comments, notes, text, information, advertisements, listings, and other material content that you upload, submit, publish or display on the website, or submit, transmit to or share with other users. You may not post, submit, transmit, or share user material on the website that you did not create or that you do not have permission to post. 

You understand and agree that Familyrelatives.com may, but is not obliged to, review the material and may delete or remove in its sole discretion (without notice) any website content or material, for any reason or no reason without explanation, including without limitation material content that in the sole judgment of Familyrelatives.com violates the Terms & Conditions, Rules & Guidelines and Links to other site guidelines, or the Code of Conduct, or which might be offensive, illegal, or that might violate the rights, harm, or threaten the safety of users or others. You are solely responsible at your sole cost and expense for creating backup copies and replacing any user material content you post or store on the website or provide to Familyrelatives.com 

When you submit, post, share user material content to the website, you authorise and direct us to make such copies thereof as we deem necessary in order to facilitate the posting, hosting and storage of the user material content on the website. By posting user material content to any part of the website, you automatically grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, to Familyrelatives.com an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, fully paid, worldwide licence with the right to sub-licence to use, copy, publicly display, reformat, translate, excerpt (in whole or in part) and distribute such user material content for any purpose on or in connection with the website or the promotion thereof, to prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, such user material content, and to grant and authorise sub-licences of the foregoing. You may remove your user material content from the website at any time. If you choose to remove your user material content, the licence granted above will automatically expire, however you acknowledge that Familyrelatives.com may retain archived copies of your user material content.

Disputes and complaints

Any dispute arising out of use of this website or these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of Jersey and the user or users submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Jersey courts. Our omission to exercise any right under these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right. Any complaints concerning the website or the Services should be addressed to us at the address set out below.

Our limited liability

 

The material included on this website is intended for information purposes only. No user should act or refrain from acting on the information contained in this database without first verifying the information.

 

We do not accept any liability for loss or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, resulting from the use of or the inability to use this website whether as a result of inaccuracies, defects, errors (typographical or otherwise), omissions, out of date information or otherwise.

 

The user agrees that material downloaded or otherwise accessed through this website is obtained entirely at the user's own risk and that the user will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data even we have been advised of the possibility of such damage.

 

We do not accept any liability in connection with any third party websites that can be accessed through this website and do not endorse or approve the contents of any third party website.

 

Notwithstanding the above, we do no


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.            Introduction

Your right to privacy is important to you and is a priority to us at Familyrelatives. We are committed to the protection of your privacy.

  • We do not sell information about you.
  • We do not share your information with anyone else for their marketing purposes
  • We use your personal information only to help maintain the relationship you have with us.

To access our website we ask you to supply your name, address, contact number (optional) and email address in order to register and to enable us to provide you with information or respond to your enquiries.

We endeavour to make our terms and conditions, privacy policy adhere to the following principles.

Simplicity:              We aim to use easy to understand language to describe our privacy policy and processes to help you make informed choices.

Transparency:      We aim to be transparent about the personal information we collect, why we collect it and how we process it

Control:                  You have control over the Personal Information you provide to us, how it is used, shared, retained and deleted.

 

2.            Account Creation and your engagement with Familyrelatives

When you create an account on Familyrelatives it also requires you to agree to the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Statement by Clicking Continue button on the account creation page.

By clicking on the button to register and continuing you are consenting to Familyrelatives collecting and processing your information as set out and described in this Privacy Statement. 

You can at any time login into your account and delete it or you can request us to delete information you have uploaded into your account, although we have decided that much if not all this data is can be deleted by you, including your account, announcements, family trees, photographs, profiles, and be removed from the mailing list etc.

 

Our full Privacy Statement is below and we suggest you take the time to read and understand it

3.            What information does Familyrelatives collect from you?

In order to use our website you must be over 18 years old.

When you register on our website, use the website or place an order, we collect information which allows us to process your registration, fulfil your order and send you important service messages.

 

Category

Use Description

Account Information

When you register on our website we collect

Your name

An email address

A password that you provide us when you create a Familyrelatives account

An address

Credit Card/Payment Information

When you wish to make a purchase on our website you will be asked to enter payment information, such as your credit card number, and your billing address

Profile Information

When you create a user Profile on the website we collect the information that you voluntarily provide. This information may be seen by other website users only if you choose to share it. Please note that other personal details that you provide in your profile (for example, a profile image, your name, age, location, and interests, etc.), will be visible to other website users.

User Provided Content

Information you provide about yourself or other living individuals when you voluntarily contribute to the website, or participate in online discussions or community discussions.

For example, you might contribute details (stories, images, announcements or creating a home page) about your or other users’ family trees, annotate content or records.

Please note that information about dead or deceased persons is not considered to be Personal Information under this Privacy Statement

Social Media Information

If you use Facebook to register on our website we collect information from your Facebook profile that you choose to provide to us.

Additional User Information

We collect additional information when you answer email questionnaires or online surveys, the information is limited to the answers you provide to us when you answer such surveys or questionnaires.

Your Communications with Other Users

Communications between users through our features are stored on our system.

 

4.            What information is collected through your use of the website?

We collect some information from pixels, cookies and similar software which allows us to understand how you arrive on our website, how you use it, navigate around, and how you interact with our emails. This information is used to improve our services and communication to you.

We obtain some information from Google Analytics, Piwik, and where you use Facebook to login. We use your email address and only information which you have previously agreed with Facebook that they can share.

Information category

Use Description

Computer and Mobile Device Information

Information about how you access our Services, including the website you visited before and after Familyrelatives.

The IP address of your computer or internet protocol, the type of device you are using to access our website, so that it can adapt the way it is displayed, mobile device, in addition to other technical information, such as:

  • Your computer operating system,
  • Your web browser.
  • Your mobile device type, device operating system and operating system.
  • The name of your internet service provider or mobile carrier.

Information from Cookies

Cookies and similar technologies as described in our Cookie Policy. Please refer to our cookie policy to learn about our practices and the controls we provide you.

Information shared through social media features

If you choose to interact with social media through our website for example if you “Like,” “Tweet,” “Pin,” or “Follow Us” or “Comment” or links to sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, and YouTube, we will collect these interactions. However please note that your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Statement of the applicable third party company and therefore you should check with them.

Information from your use of the Website and Services

Information about your use of the website, for example when you search, or view records, pages, public family trees, which are viewed or links are clicked on, or when you add people to your tree, etc

We do not collect sensitive information which are also known as special categories of information. Examples include religion, race unless you have specifically and knowingly provided it and thereby have consented to this. Examples are adding it to your profile or to a family tree.

 

5.            How does Familyrelatives use your Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information to provide, manage, personalize, improve, update and expand our service to you. This includes:

Personal Information (general)

  • Authenticating your access to the website and improving information security.
  • To processing payments for paid for goods or services on the website, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and queries.
  • To manage the website (including your account and customer services),
  • To provide advanced website features and building new and improving existing products and services.
  • We use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, to establish the number of visits from different locations, to limit or cap any adverts and to personalise content and emails.
  • To provide personalised communications with you.
  • For analysis and research to improve our services and goods offered as well as to improve search results
  • Where personalised services are provided we may analyse information you supply as well as your activity on our website so that we can offer a more tailored and or relevant service, such as providing insights about your family trees.
  • To carrying out questionnaires and surveys in order to collect additional user information for use in the service to you, so as to aid and facilitate product development and improve the website.
  • Conducting statistical and historical research in order to allocate greater resources to them.
  • To enhance, detect and protect against error, fraud, or other malicious activity on our website.

Service Messages

We use your Personal Information to communicate with you about the Website and services to administer the website. Service messages or website emails include confirmation emails for example for registration, payment as well as emails that provide helpful information about how to use a service or feature when you sign up.

We will also send you a service email to let you know important information about your account or if we make an important change to the website, or to our terms & conditions or something that we think we need to make you aware of.

 

Examples of Service Messages

  • Confirm Registration on the website
  • Confirm purchases made on the website
  • Confirm change or addition of details, e.g. password, profile name etc.
  • Alert you to expiration of your subscription or units
  • Alert you to potential relatives identified through our family history services (for example, “Hints” about potential ancestors on our database).
  • Alert you to records relating to people in your family tree or to whom you may be related.
  • Inform you of product changes or new products and services;
  • Ask you to participate in testimonials.
  • Provide you with information or request action in response to technical, security, and other operational issues.

 

Market new products and offers from us.

We use your personal information to update you on new products, offers, and services via email. We will only contact you with your consent. You are entitled to withhold this consent and refrain from receiving such communications by selecting the appropriate option on the web form that collects your details.

 

Note: You can control and update how we market to you at any time by logging into your account and changing your account preferences as well by using the unsubscribe link in any email you receive. We always provide you with a way of opting out of receiving future marketing messages from us each time we send them to you.

 

6.            What if I don’t provide some or all of the information requested?

 

The impact of the services you can use depends on the information you provide or omit and this may affect the following areas:

 

  • Orders may not be fully processed
  • We won’t be able to respond to queries
  • We won’t be able to contact you regarding issues about your order, or your use of the website or services.
  • We won’t be able to personalise our services to you, i.e. suggest records that may match your search, or provide offers to you based on what you have searched

 

7.            Legal basis for processing your data?

Where you have given your consent to data processing, your consent provides the legal basis to process your Personal Information. There are a number of grounds we process your data nevertheless you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. It should be noted that your withdrawal of consent to collect and process your Personal Information will not affect the lawfulness of processing your Personal Information based on your consent before you withdrew your consent

 

We may process your Personal information on the following basis:

Contractual                     we need the information to perform the contract for goods or services that you have either requested or ordered including processing credit card details, name address, payment, delivery etc.

Legal                                  should we be legally required to contact you, for example regarding a purchase, or service.

We may share your Personal Information if we believe it is reasonably necessary to:

  • Comply with valid legal ruling or process (e.g., subpoenas, warrants)
  • Enforce or apply the website Terms and Conditions
  • Protect the security or integrity of the website or services
  • Protect the rights, property, copyright, safety of the website, our employees or other users.

 

Legitimate interest      We may process your Personal Information on the basis of our legitimate interests. This allows us to manage our relationship with users efficiently and improve the goods and or services we provide. By better understanding how our website is used we can provide a better service - for example we have a legitimate interest in understanding your login history so we can assess your interaction with our Services, in addition it allows us to monitor security, and helps us to keep your account safe

                                            We also have a legitimate interest in developing and improving new and existing features to provide to our users. You can use your Privacy Settings to control certain ways we process your data.  

Consent                           where you have given us consent to market to you.

 

8.            Sharing your information with third parties

Third-party service providers: Under appropriate agreements, we may use third parties to perform various tasks or services for us and therefore from time to time provide personal information to carry out these tasks or services. Third parties do not decide what is done with your data and may only process it on our behalf in order carry out a specific function and are prohibited from using it for other purposes. 

Service Providers

We use other companies to help us provide the website services to you. As a result, these partner companies will have some of your information in their systems. All our partners are subject to contractual obligations governing data security and confidentiality consistent with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws.

These processing partners include our:

  • Payment Processors e.g. process - We do not keep a record of your credit or debit card details in our systems.
  • Hosting Company/Cloud company
  • Content Delivery Network
  • Customer services via chat facility.
  • Companies that assist us in marketing; analytics, and fraud prevention

 

We may share your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or if it is reasonably necessary to:

  • Enforce or apply the our Terms and Conditions;
  • Protect the security or integrity of the website

 

We may from time to time provide your personal information to third parties for the purposes of providing you with our services. These third-party providers include payment processors, providers of card validation services, and credit referencing providers. This is necessary for the performance of the contract. We do not keep a record of your credit or debit card details in our systems. Our payment processors do not decide what is done with your data and only process it on our behalf.

On what basis do we share data:

Where the third party may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we only use providers that give adequate protection of the personal information. In addition we only do this if the country in question is deemed safe for data transfer, the contractual clauses safeguard the data.

Any information you add to your account that is personal to your profile, photos, family tree, announcements, home page and user generated may be seen by other users if you make it publicly viewable. If you share details you do so at your own risk.

 

9.            Your rights, choices and access to your Personal Information

Under the Data Protection law, subject to certain exceptions, you have a number of rights to your personal data. These are:

Access your Personal Information

Correct or update your Personal Information

Delete your Personal Information

Obtain a copy of certain Personal Information in a portable form

Restrict processing

Withdraw consent

Right to object to Processing

 

Details and options for accessing this information are listed below:

 

Type

Choices

Familyrelatives

You can access, update and delete your Personal Information (e.g. your email address, name, address, username, profile information, etc.) which you have provided Familyrelatives at any time in the following sections:

  • Profile,
  • Update Email
  • Change Password,
  • Email Preferences,

 

Behavioural

If you do not want us to use data about your interests or behaviours to improve our services you may change your settings as described in our Cookie Policy.

 

Family Tree Information Download

Familyrelatives allows you to download your family tree information in the standard GEDCOM family tree file format in your Family Tree Settings.

Obtaining a copy of your Information

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you although all or most of the information we hold is viewable on your Account, or Profile data. You can do this by contacting us on the website.

Data Portability

The right to data portability gives individuals the right to receive personal data they have provided to us in a structured, format. It also gives them the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller.

Advertising

If you do not want us to use data about your interest or behaviour or how you use the website to serve you or improve the website please change your settings as described in our Cookie policy.

Restricting Processing

You have the right in certain circumstances to request that we restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data. When you ask us to restrict processing we are permitted to store your personal data e.g. purchase data, or if required for legal reasons, but we may not use it. Please note that you may not be able to access all areas of your account in future as we will not be able to process data. Please use the contact us to request that we Restrict the processing of your information.

 

Right to object to Processing

You have the right to request that we cease processing your data for marketing purposes and in limited circumstances such as asking us not to process your data by only automated means or not to analyse your information for targeted content. Please contact us and also change your Cookies for the website which will restrict this.

 

10.          What are Familyrelatives’ retention practices?

Family history by its very nature is not a single event, but one of research; discovery and can in some cases continue over a long period of time. We believe as a result that our retention policy reflects the ongoing value we offer in our historical records. We review our policies from time to time and believe in giving you the option as to when and how long we retain your data.

Some of the information you provide is necessary to carry out tasks on the website, for example your ability to login and our ability to verify your identity, providing our services or when you purchase on our website.

We will continue to keep this information for as long as you remain a registered user or as long as is reasonably necessary. After this period we may be required to need to retain your information for various reasons for example where we are required by law, if you have made a purchase, or resolve any issues. If your account has been inactive for more than 5 years, we reserve the right to delete any information you have provided to us, including photos, announcements, family tree. We will send an email to the registered address of your account before deleting the information.

 

 

Category of Information

Retention Period

Account

Familyrelatives will retain the Personal Information you provide while creating your account until such time as you choose to delete it, or in some cases five years of inactivity.

Announcements
Family Tree
Home Pages
Photos,

Because of the of the importance and significance of some information such as announcements, Family Trees, home pages etc, we will retain your data as needed to provide continuous access  Due to the multi-generational significance of family trees.

Usage Information

In some circumstances cases we may decide to retain usage information (eg. visits to sites, period spent on the website etc) in a depersonalized or aggregated form. Once aggregated, this information ceases to be personal and will not be subject to user deletion requests.

 

11.          Security

We maintain comprehensive security procedures designed to keep your Personal Information secure. We have in place procedures which are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, loss and misuse of your Personal Information. These include physical security, such as a secure data centre, as well as other types of security including but not limited to firewalls, intrusions prevention system, virus checking procedures and measures. We also limit the amount of information we collect from you, for example we do not collect credit card details ourselves and don’t store credit card details as the entire process is handled by the payment processing bank which is subject to Privacy Policies

We use secure server software and encrypt data wherever practicable and we partner with companies that meet and commit to security standards. Although we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use reasonable efforts to prevent this.

It is also important for you to safeguard against unauthorized access to your Personal Information by maintaining strong passwords and protecting against the unauthorized use of your own computer or device. While we take steps to ensure the security of your information, there is a risk that any information transmitted over the We make great efforts to keep your personal information secure although information transmitted over the Internet and stored on a computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised party.

 

We also recommend that if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place that you close your browser when you have finished your session.

 

12.          Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Where possibly we will attempt to inform you of any material changes to this Statement, by emailing you at the registered address provided by you and/or by posting a notice on our websites to provide you the opportunity to review the changes and choose whether to continue using the Service. By continuing to use the website after we have emailed you or posted a notice informing you of an update, you accept the changes to this Policy.

13.          Links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by this privacy policy. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the applicable third party company and therefore please make sure you read the privacy policy for that website.

14.          Sale of the Business

If Familyrelatives or its business is acquired by a third party or we undergo re-organisation or, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party. This Privacy Statement will continue to apply to your Personal Information that is transferred to the new entity.

15.          Cookies

Please note we may use "cookies" to identify you when you visit the Familyrelatives.com site in order to provide a more efficient service and to build up a demographic profile, please read our cookie policy.

We collect some information from pixels, cookies and similar software which allows us to understand how you arrive on our website, how you use it, navigate around, and how you interact with our emails, this includes your viewing history, IP addresses, device identifiers and information about how long you have stayed on certain pages or what pages you have clicked on (Behavioural Data). This information is used to improve our services e.g. ascertaining popular historical data and adding more if possible as well as this helps in keeping your informed in terms of our communication with you.

We obtain some information from Google Analytics, Piwik, and where you use Facebook to login we use your email address and only information which you have previously agreed with Facebook that they can share.

16.          Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding privacy please contact us at:

Use our contact us web form:

Email us: privacy@familyrelatives.com

Or write to us at:

Familyrelatives.com

Treequest Limited

Ground Floor

15 David Place

St Helier

Jersey

JE2 4TD

 

17.          Right of complaint to the Regulator for Data Protection

The data protection laws in the Jersey are regulated and enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office  The Commissioner is an independent statutory authority and its mission is to promote respect for the private lives of individuals through ensuring privacy of their personal information.

Any individual has a right to raise a concern with the Commissioner about how their Personal Information is treated. This can be done by contacting them on:

enquiries@oicjersey.org

Or send by post to:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House
Old Street
St Helier
Jersey JE2 3RG